Birds (Aves)

Ostrich (Struthio camelus)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Red-legged seriema (Cariama cristata)

Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

Scarlet ibis (Eudocimus ruber)

Little egret (Egretta garzetta)

Stork (Ciconia cinconia)
Marabou stork (Leptoptilos crumeniferus)
Woolly-necked stork (Ciconia episcopus)

White-naped crane (Grus vipio)
Grey crowned crane (Balearica regulorum gibbericeps)

European herring gull (Larus argentatus)

Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta)

Fulvous whistling duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Common eider (Somateria mollissima)
White-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
Mandarin duck (Aix galericulata)
Ringed teal (Callonetta leucophrys)

Spotted thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

Southern screamer (Chauna torquata)

Wreathed hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)
Toco toucan (Ramphastos toco)

Steller’s sea eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
Hooded vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)
Rüppell’s vulture (Gyps rueppelli)
Red kite (Milvius milvius)
Secretary bird (Sagittarius serpentarius)

Bengal eagle-owl (Bubo bengalensis)
Burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia)

Demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Blue crane (Grus paradisea)
Red-crowned crane (Grus japonensis)

Blue-and-yellow macaw (Ara ararauna)
Green-winged macaw (Ara chloroptera)
Hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus)

Plum-headed parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala)
Thick-billed parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha)

Northern carmine bee-eater (Merops nubicus)

Guinea turaco (Tauraco persa)

Great hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Toco toucan (Ramphastos toco)

Black-headed weaver (Ploceus melanocephalus)
House sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Superb starling (Lamprotornis superbus)
Bali myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)